BUSTARD HEAD to NORTH WEST ISLAND
Gladstone & Islands Offshore
Boating, Fishing, Marine Safety Chart - Camtas publication MC620
LAMINATED both sides with premium
grade 80 um plastic film to ensure product has long life, permanently
WATERPROOF and resilient to damage.
Marine chart side has non- reflective
matte finish laminate specially formulated in manufacture of surface to allow
navigators the benefit of being able to DRAW ON THE SURFACE WITH PENCIL OR INK.
Pencil and most inks easily removed with eraser, permanent ink with mentholated
spirit.
BONUS WALL CHART - Complete Fishermans Guide Queensland and Great Barrier Reef reverse side
Features
Camtas Background
Camtas management has
a wealth of practical knowledge, spanning over 65 years of combined personal
experiences, naval, yachting, amateur and professional fishing, deep sea and
reef scuba diving, underwater photography, ichthyology, marine aquariums,
marine rescue and cartography.
Camtas Marine Safety
Chart was first published in year 1973 for a local Marine Search & Rescue
Group who sought help to create a user friendly grid type search and rescue
chart for their local area. New publications have followed due its instant
success and numerous requests from similar groups and public.
Marine chart contains
easily identified places of interest:
North
West Island GREAT BARRIER REEF Wilson Island Wreck Island Timandra
Light Keppel Rocks Hummocky Island Ship Rock Fairway Rock Station Point Cape
Keppel Bald Hill Boat Rock Coast Hill Warner Point Sea Hill
Point Maria Inlet Mt Barker Cape Capricorn Rundle Island RAMSAY RANGE
Heron Island Wistari Reef Erskine
Island Mast Head Island Sykes Reef One Tree Island CORAL SEA CURTIS CHANNEL Polmaise Reef
Division Point Ramsay Crossing RUNDLE RANGE The Narrows Black
Swan Ck Black Swan Is Redcliffe Is CAPE CAPRICORN Central Hill
Middle Creek CURTIS ISLAND Cutter Creek Worthington Is
Teningie Ck Kangaroo Island Duffy Creek Rawbelle Creek Hobble
Gully Graham Creek Logbridge Ck Black Head Connor Bluff Friend
Point Laird Point Ship Hill Passage Islands Humpy Ck Fisherman’s
Landing wharves Southend North Point Northcliffe Farmers Pt Pearl Ledge Sable
Chief Rocks FACING ISLAND East Point Ledge Chinaman Island Compigne
Is Tail Pt Rock Pt Quoin Is Hamilton Pt Boatshed Pt Grass Pt Tide Is Panorama
Pt Facing Channel She Oak Is Bushy Islet Auckland By-pass Channel Rich
Rks Quoin Channel Mina Rk Diamantina Is Turtle Is Witt Is Roma Rk Picnic Is Targinie
Channel Sandy Creek Gladstone Marina CALLIOPE RIVER VMR
Gladstone Auckland Channel Auckland Inlet MT LARCOM RANGE South Trees
Inlet Gatcombe Channel Observation Point East Channel East Point Settlement
Pt Gatcombe Head Rocky Point BOYNE ISLAND Bypass Channel South Channel Gladstone
Fairway South Channel TANNUM SANDS BOYNE RIVER Canoe Point Red
Cliff Wild Cattle Island Wild Cattle
Creek Colosseum Inlet Tiber Point Seal Rocks Creek Rocks Hummock Hill Island Bray Hills Boyne Creek Seven
Mile Ck Table Hill RODDS PENINSULA Hillard Ck TURKEY
BEACH Pancake Creek Jenny Lind Ck MIDDLE ISLAND
BONUS Fishermans fish
species identification poster - Queensland and Great Barrier Reef region
Browse over images and learn names, bag limits, legal sizes, habitat and
eating qualities
Species include: Bluespotted Coral Trout - Footballer Coral
Trout, Common Coral Trout, Passionfruit
Coral Trout, Barcheek Coral Trout, Yellow-edge Coronation Trout, Spangled Emperor, Moses Snapper, Redthroat
Emperor, Longnose Emperor, Crimson Snapper, Saddletail Snapper, Flame Snapper, Green Jobfish, Onespot Snapper, Rosy
Snapper, Hussar, Ruby
Snapper, Lavender Snapper, Goldband Snapper, Indonesian Snapper, Bluestriped
Snapper, Stripey Snapper, Red Emperor, Brownstripe Snapper, Darktail Snapper, Painted Sweetlips,
Blackspot Snapper, Goldspotted Sweetlips, Striped Sweetlips, Dotted Sweetlips,
Fiveline Snapper, Spotted Sweetlips, Sombre Sweetlips, Giant Sweetlips, Spotted
Unicornfish, Bluespine Unicornfish, Goldband Fusilier, Goldband Fusilier, Yellowfin
Surgeonfish, Maori Rockcod, Flowery Rockcod, Banana Fusilier, Comet
Grouper, Greasy Rockcod, Birdwire
Rockcod, Purple Rockcod, Coral Rockcod, Peacock Rockcod,
Specklefin Grouper, Tomato
Rockcod, Camoulflage Grouper, Coral Grouper, Longfin Rockcod, Highfin Grouper, Chinaman Rockcod, Bicolour Parrotfish, Surf Parrotfish,
Bluebarred Parrotfish, Greenfin Parrotfish, Steephead Parrotfish, Blackspot
Tuskfish, Venus Tuskfish, Anchor Tuskfish, Blue Tuskfish, Trippletail Maori
Wrasse, Graphic Tuskfish, Redbreast Maori Wrasse, Purple Tuskfish, Thicklip
Wrasse, Potato Rockcod, Barramundi Cod, Goldspot Pigfish, Humphead Maori Wrasse, Queensland Groper, Red Bass, Paddle-tail, Chinaman Fish, Mud Crab, Three-spot Crab, Blue Swimmer Crab,
Spanner Crab Squid, Tropical Rocklobster, Moreton
Bay Bug, Slipper Lobster, Cuttlefish, Octopus, Banana Prawn, Sea Cucumber,
Goldlip Pearl Oyster, Beach Worms, s Pipi, Anadara & Cockles, Pacific Oyster, Blood Worms, Sea Cucumber - Black Teatfish,
Helmet Shell, Giant Clam Shell, Trumpet Shell, Blackspotted Rockcod, Goldspotted Rockcod, Tripletail, Black Rabbitfish, Bullrout, Estuarine
Stonefish, Pacific Bonefish, Spotted Stargazer, Painted Grinner, Teraglin, Milkfish, Remora, Mulloway, Lesser Queenfish, Great Barracuda, Giant Queenfish,
Striped Barracuda, Rainbow Runner, Wahoo, Samsonfish,
Amberjack, Yellowfin Tuna, Yellowtail
Kingfish, Albacore, Bigeye Tuna, Spotted Mackerel, Longtail
Tuna, Frigate Mackerel, Shark Mackerel, School
Mackerel, Grey Mackerel, Spanish Mackerel, Mackerel Tuna, Skipjack Tuna, Cobia,
Australian Bonito, Mahi Mahi, Blue Marlin,
Striped Marlin, Black Marlin, Sailfish, Swordfish, Spearfish, Blacktip Reef Shark, Whitespotted Shovelnosed
Ray, Golden Perch, Mangrove Jack, Murray Cod, Silver Perch, Sooty
Grunter, Barramundi, Khaki Grunter, Barcoo Grunter, Jungle Perch, Welch’s
Grunter, Mary River Cod, Freshwater Catfish, Sleepy Cod, Australian Bass, Saratoga,
Rainbowfish, Garfish, Eel, Australian Lungfish, Sawfish, River
Blackfish, Bloomfield River Cod, Cherabin, Mollusc, Freshwater Blueclaw Crayfish, Redclaw Crayfish, Spiny Crayfish, Sand Whiting, Trumpeter Whiting, Goldenline Whiting, Stout Whiting,
Northern Whiting, Dusky Flathead, Yellowfin Bream, Tarwhine, Bluespotted Flathead, Pikey
Bream, Frypan Bream, Bartail Flathead, Northern Sand Flathead, Luderick,
Tailor, Smallspotted Dart, Humphead Batfish, Black Pomfret, Snapper, Grass
Emperor, Spotted Scat, Diamondfish, Swallowtail Dart, Flounder, Silver Teraglin, Pearl Perch, Golden Trevally, Blue Catfish, Sea Mullet, Silver Trevally, Brassy
Trevally, Diamondscale Mullet, Giant Trevally, Silver Javelin, Greenback
Mullet, Barred Javelin, Striped Threadfin, Bluespot Mullet, King Threadfin, Three-by-two
Garfish, Sicklefish, Sole, Blue Threadfin, Golden Snapper, Dorab Wolf Herring, Black Jewfish, Striped
Catfish, Scat
Size 61x88cm