What a wonderful look at life in the
1800’s. This Flash Drive contains stories of the local townships of
2 Books on an 8GB USB Flash Drive !
Over 1260 pages of historical and genealogical Information
1) History of
2) Past and Present of
An essential resource for Genealogists
Actual images of every page, in Adobe Acrobat Reader .PDF
format. Works with any computer, and is easy to use and read.
This book is SEARCHABLE
________________________
History
of
Together With A
Brief History of
From The
Discovery of the
By
Emma C. Piatt
With
Map and Illustrations
1883
(643 Pages)
INDEX
Chapter II. Origin of Prairies
Chapter III. The Mound Builders
Chapter IV. The French in
Chapter V. Indians in
Chapter VI.
Chapter VII.
Chapter VIII.
Chapter IX.
Chapter X. Principal Railroads of
Chapter
XI. Universities
HISTORY OF PIATT COUNTY
Chapter I.
Chapter II. Geology of
Chapter III. Flora of
Chapter IV. Fauna of Piatt
Chapter VI. Piatt County - Indians in the county,
Organization and Name of County, First Settlements, First Births and Deaths,
Deep Snow, Sudden Freeze, Early Mills, Early Administration of Justice,
Judiciary, Lincoln, The Press, Pioneer Physicians, Pioneer Lawyers, Poor Farm,
Court-houses, Agricultural Society, Roads, Railroads
Chapter VII. Schools of the County
Chapter VIII. The Temperance Movement in the
County
Chapter IX. Patriotism of
Chapter X. The Snow Birds and their Relatives
Chapter XI.
Chapter XII.
Chapter XIII.
Chapter XIV Bement Biographical Sketches
Chapter XV.
Chapter XVI. Unity Biographical Sketches
Chapter XVII.
Chapter XVIII.
Chapter XIX.
Chapter XXI.
Chapter XXII.
Chapter XXIII.
Chapter XXIV.
Chapter XXXV.
Chapter XXXVI. Blue Ridge Biographical
Sketches
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - MONTICELLO TOWNSHIP
Ater, Adkins, Alexander, Allerton, Arndt, Allman, Anderson, Ayre, Barnes,
Bender, Bond, Britton, Brittenham, Bowman, Brown, Baker, Bartley, Boyer,
Barlow, Betts, Blackshaw, Bush, Beattie, Bohn, Beck, Burgess, Bulla, Cline,
Coffin, Connor, Class, Coleman, Cox, Carper, Carlin, Casey, Conard, Cantner,
Campbell, Devore, Dighton, Dyer, Dickerson, Deardurff, Dawson, Dove, Davis,
Davidson, Emerson, Evans, Emig, England, Eshelman, Fisher, Foster, Funk,
Famulener, Foust, Farra, Garver, Gray, Gross, Hart, Hott, Hull, Hunter, Harris,
Hennion, Holmes, Hill, Huston, Hubbell, Hays, Hanks, Hicks, Hazzard, Hughes,
Hitchens, Hammersmidt, Hoffhines, Harding, Hettinger, Johnson, Jones, Jackson,
Jamison, Kee, Kiser, Knight, Keyes, Kousho, Knott, Lodge, Lowry, Lewis,
Lumsden, Loy, Lee, Markel, Moffitt, McIntosh, McWilliams, McCune, Musser,
Moore, Moffitt, Morrison, Murphy, McGuffey, Mulford, Minear, McKinney, Noecker,
Neal, Nichols, O'Connor, Osborne, Pipher, Perkins, Peters, Preston, Ping,
Patton, Paugh, Plunk, Pursel, Pittman, Pinckard, Rhoades, Rodgers, Reed,
Rankin, Russel, Royse, Suver, Stickel, Smith, Smock, Steel, Savage, Shultz,
Stevens, Seits, Sackriter, Squier, Saint, Tinder, Thomas, Tippett, Tatman,
Thompson, Trowbridge, Ward, Wiley, Watts, Weaver, Woolington, Wildman,
Winchester, Wegenroth, Webster, Warrick, Zybell
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - BEMENT TOWNSHIP
Alvord, Bodman, Bryant, Body, Bell, Bacon, Boggs, Barnes, Burgess, Bentley,
Ball, Bridges, Camp, Cloyd, Coffin, Corser, Cooper, Cole, Correll, Connor,
Cain, DeHart, Dawson, Davis, Drum, Dunn, Duell, Donohue, Duncan, Daniels,
Douglass, Evans, Froce, Fisher, Fry, Farnsworth, Foohy, Godwin, Ganley,
Hopkins, Hawkes, Hill, Hubbell, Hetishee, Hinkle, Hammond, Haldeman, Hays,
Hackler, Hoffheines, Haldeman, Hartman, Heberline, Johnson, Jones, Klapp,
Knapp, Kimmel, Kimel, Kennedy, Leal, Lucas, Lamb, Mitchell, Moore, Murphy,
Moma, Maxfield, Miller, McGaffey, Mullikin, Mutherspaugh, Martin, McCord,
Niles, Nichols, Newton, Parker, Pettit, Postlethwait, Peairs, Priestly, Quick,
Routh, Ruby, Ringland, Rush, Roy, Rose, Rheinhart, Ruan, Sparks, Spear, Scott,
Smith, Sprague, Stadler, Stout, Swaney, Show, Sunderland, Tenney, Thomas,
Trabue, Thompson, Vance, Vaughan, Wing, Webster, Weinstein, Welch, Yost
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - UNITY TOWNSHIP
Baker, Bryson, Blackwell, Butler, Browning, Bunyan, Bryson, Barritt, Crain,
Bowls, Cantrall, Clark, Chambers, Carter, Deeds, Dudley, Davies, Easton, Eyrse,
Fay, Ford, Fulton, Gregory, Greene, Gray, Gross, Gordon, Goodson, Griffin,
Harshbarger, Hancock, Helton, Hawks, Hageman, Kagey, Karikofe, Kiser, Love,
Lowe, Lowther, Livingood, Leavitt, Liston, Lynch, Monroe, Moore, Maxey,
McDowel, Masterson, Marshall, Miller, Mitchell, Moon, McCabe, Myers, Merritt,
Morris, Nolind, Noe, Newton, Nighswander, Owings, Orr, Pemble, Ponder, Richy,
Richardson, Shonkwiler, Snyder, Stuve, Sampson, Shaw, Spurling, Sargent,
Smitson, Smith, Tenbrooke, Tryon, Temple, Terrill, Taylor, Talley, Turner,
Quick, Vanhook, Wildman, Wharton, Wilson, Wortham, Withers, Willey, Weaver,
Zorger
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - CERRO GORDO TOWNSHIP
Armsworth, Adams, Auten, Barber, Bowdle, Bowman, Burns, Barnwell, Brandenburg,
Chambers, Cox, Creighton, Clifton, Coddington, Cripe, Clay, Conklin, Dobson,
Duell, Dilatush, Donaldson, East, Espy, Funk, Farnsworth, Frydenger, Fields,
Fouts, Folrath, Gulliford, Green, Howell, Havenar, Hanna, Heminger, Hudgen,
Harlan, Heath, Harsha, Humphrey, Jones, Jeffres, Kellington, Locke, McKinney,
Moyer, Mitchell, Miller, McCrum, Noble, Peck, Pitts, Parmenter, Repogle, Ryan,
Stoner, Schoolcraft, Saylor, Smith, Stocks, Shively, Seitz, Thompson, Wallis,
Wilson, Voorhies
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - WILLOW BRANCH TOWNSHIP
Armsworth, Ater, Adams, Alsbury, Baker, Blood, Croninger, Coonrod, Conaway,
Caldwell, Dillow, Dorr, Dooley, Dilsaver, Havely, Heath, Hiatt, Hassett, Kuns,
Kiest, Lux, Madden, Miles, McArty, Moffitt, Moyer, McClure, Mintun, Ownby,
Peck, Reeves, Smith, Salyers, Turner, Twlford, Tallman, West, Widick, Watrous,
Winn, Williams, Wood, Yoakum, Vent
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - GOOSE CREEK TOWNSHIP
Arndt, Bailey, Bondurant, Brown, Barnett, Bryden, Borton, Bickle, Barrow,
Boone, Bruns, Collins, Churchill, Combs, Carrington, Carrier, Chamberlain,
Corder, Cresmer, Duvall, Dewees, Doyle, Dewey, Fithian, Fitzwater, Gordon,
Hubbart, Harshbarger, Housman, Hughes, Hutchinson, Johnson, Kirby, Kesner,
Kirker, Langdon, Lubbers, Marquiss, McMillen, Miner, Moody, McFadden, McBride,
Merry, Marvel, Martin, Porter, Reid, Robison, Rankin, Rhinehart, Riddick,
Smith, Stottlemyer, Trenchard, Tilson, Vail, Vittum, Van Vickle, Vansyckel,
Welch, Warner, Walker, Wood, Wilson, Williamson
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - SANGAMON TOWNSHIP
Argo, Andrew, Branch, Bly, Benson, Burnett, Caldwell, Coon, Calef, Cline,
Cresap, Carter, Dubson, Evans, Fisher, Fosnaugh, Flanigan, Groves, Hannah,
Hart, Heath, Hickman, Haldeman, Harper, Howes, Henrie, Hubbart, Kinser, Kerr,
Kearney, Kerns, Lodge, Marquiss, Maxwell, Madden, Mackey, Mosgrove, McDonald,
Norris, Newell, Peel, Oulery, Reid, Ridgly, Robinson, Smith, Spear, Stewart,
Trotter, Teats, Unangst, Williams, White, Wack, Wolf, Wilson, Zumwalt
BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES - BLUE RIDGE TOWNSHIP
Athey, Bowman, Bruffet, Buchanan, Barnhart, Bryden, Clouser, Cox, Campbell,
Crews, Cunningham, Dickson, Dawson, Denning, Eakins, Evans, Fox, Gillespie,
Holloway, Harwood, Hilligos, Haggard, Heller, Hidy, Howe, Jackson, Jess,
Klinger, Knapp, Keller, Littleton, Langley, Lindsey, Mansfield, McKee, Moberly,
Meliza, Mark, Miller, Pittman, Patterson, Robinson, Ross, Ritchie, Ruckman,
Richner, Smith, Snell, Sullivan, Streeter, Scott, Smith, Thomas, Taylor, Van
Meter, Vining, Webb, Wooding, Warren, Walker, Wells, Wheeler, Warner, Wysong
Past and Present
of
TOGETHER WITH
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF MANY PROMINENT
AND INFLUENTIAL CITIZENS.
Charles McIntosh
Associate Editor
ILLUSTRATED.
THE S. J. CLARK PUBLISHING CO.
19O3
(517
Pages)
INDEX
Chapter I.
Early history, 1820-1840
Chapter II.
1840-1903
Township Organization
Civil War
Jail
Poor Farm
Railroads
Dredge Ditch
Piatt Fair
Improvements of County Buildings
Court House and Jail
Chapter III.
Schools of the county
School Directors' Association
Annual Institute
State Course of Study
Milmine
La Place
Chapter IV.
Town Hall
Farmers' Elevator
Banks
Harrington Brother
Elevators
Telephones
Hotels
Light Plant
Pepsin Syrup Company
H. D. Peters Company
Monticello Churches M. E. Church
Presbyterian
Lodges Masonic Order
K. of P.
Chapter V.
Early settlement by township
Bement
Unity
La Place
Milmine
Biographical
Adkins,
Allerton, Allman, Andrews, Armsworth, Arnold, Ashmore, Baker, Bales, Barker,
Barnhart, Bateman, Bear, Beckenholdt, Bell, Benard, Benson, Blacker, Blagg,
Bondurant, Booth, Bosserman, Buckle, Bunyan, Burgess, Burns, Bushee, Camp, Campbell,
Carter, Chenoweth, Churchill, Clark,
Cline, Coffin, Coleman, Comerford, Cope,
Croninger, Crook, Curry, Cyphers, Darst, Dauberman, Davidson, Dawson, DeGrofft,
DeLand, Deveny, Dewey, Dighton, Dilatush, Dillin, Dresbach, Drum, Duncan, Edie,
Edwards, Elliott, Ellis, England, Etnoyer, Evans, Fairbanks, Firke, Fisher,
Fleck, Fosnaugh, Foulk, French, Frizzell, Fulk, Funk, Furnish, Gantz, Gardiner,
Garver, Gessford, Gillespie, Gilmore, Gordon, Gross, Gulliford, Hamman,
Haneline, Harris, Hawley, Hetishee, Higgins, Hill, Hilligoss, Hiser, Hoffman,
Howell, Hubbard, Hubbart, Huff, Homeau, James, Jamison, Jones, Keel, Kersten,
Kilborn, Kile, Kingston, Kirby, Kizer, Knight, Lamb, Langley, Larson, Leach,
Locher, Lodge, Lord, Lowther, Lubbers, Lumsden, McClain, McClure, McGinnis,
Maier, Mansfield, Marquiss, Martin, Matson, Means, Merritt, Meyer, Miller,
Miner, Mitchell, Moery, Moody, Moore, Morris, Moyer, Nelson, Noe, Noecker,
Odernheimer, Ohler, Olson, Orr, Peters, Piatt, Pierson, Pipher, Pittman,
Ponder, Predmore, Prine, Rankin, Ray, Reed, Reeves, Rhoades, Richey, Rinehart,
Rodman, Root, Ross, Roth, Royse, Ryder, Schwartz, Scott, Shively, Shreve,
Sisson, Smith,Smock, Smothers, Staats, Stanley, Stephenson, Stevenson,
Stollard, Stout, Sullivan, Swisher, Taylor, Teats, Tippott, Tipped, Trenchard,
Uhl, Van Gorder, Van Syckel, Vent, Wachs, Wachs, Wack, Warner, Warren, Webster,
Weilepp, WeWells, Wheeler, White, Wilhelmy, Wilson, Wolfe, Wood, Wyman, Yapp,
Zook,