READ ALL INFO ABOUT this REGION 2 PAL DVD set carefully--if you cannot play this UK disc, it is not our fault. It will NOT play on a standard, cheap American DVD or BluRay player.
Actors: Timothy Spall, Juliet Stevenson
Directors: Adrian Shergold
Writers: Pope and Mills
Format: PAL
Language: English
Subtitles: English
Subtitles For The Hearing Impaired: English
Audio Description: English
Region: Region 2 (This DVD may not be viewable outside Europe. Read more about DVD formats.)
Aspect Ratio: 16:9 - 1.85:1
Number of discs: 1
Classification: 15
Studio: Lions Gate Home Ent. UK Ltd
DVD Release Date: 9 Sept. 2007
Run Time: 90 minutes
Dramatic true-life story of Albert Pierrepoint (Timothy Spall), Britain's most notorious hangman. Following in the footsteps of his father and uncle before him, Albert joins the 'family business' in 1934. Living a secret life as a master hangman, as well as a humble grocery deliveryman and loyal husband, Pierrepoint's reputation as the most highly regarded executioner in the land results in him executing some of Britain's most infamous murderers including Derek Bentley and Ruth Ellis, and also the Nazi war criminals convicted at the Nuremberg Trials. But the media coverage from these shatters Pierrepoint's closely guarded anonymity turning him into a minor celebrity.
If I feel the spindles in the DVD case are not very secure, DVDs may be shipped in protective sleeves, or padded, along with the regular DVD case(s), so they do not slip off the spindle and scratch during shipping. Trust me, you will thank me, rather than getting a DVD that has scratched itself on the spindle and is unplayable. If you object to this, tell me, or simply do not buy this set from me.
Region 2 PAL discs can only be played on a region-free, multi-format DVD player. NO REFUNDS if you make a mistake and do not understand this as this description states that fact obviously and clearly several times, and it is assumed by me, eBay, and Paypal, that you as a buyer have read the entire ad fully.
Be aware that media mail can take from 10-14 mailing days (i.e., BUSINESS days, M-F) to arrive, and even that is not guaranteed. Don’t forget the seller’s handling time, also.
Ask about the following series on NTSC R1 DVDS:
February 10, 2017
See bottom of list for most recently added titles.
BBC Drama/Comedy Films
All or Nothing at All (Hugh Laurie)
All Passion Spent (Wendy Hiller)
Almost Strangers
Anna Karenina (1977)
Any Human Heart
Appropriate Adult (Dominic West)
Blunt: The Fourth Man (Anthony Hopkins)
Bob and Rose
Buried Treasure (John Thaw)
Burn Up (Rupert Penry Jones)
Capital (2015)
The Catherine Cookson Collection
Collision
Come Rain, Come Shine
Copenhagen
The Crimson Petal and the White
Dancing on the Edge
The Darling Buds of May
Day of the Triffids
Dirty Tricks— from Michael Dibdin with Martin Clunes
The Eleventh Hour
Edge of Darkness
Endgame
The Escape Artist (Sophie Okenedo, David Tennant)
Field of Blood (Denise Mina)
Framed (Trevor Eve)
Freefall
From Time to Time (Julian Fellowes)
Get Lost!
Ghost Boat (David Jason)
God on Trial
Goodnight, Mister Tom (John Thaw)
Gormenghast
The Guilty (Michael Kitchen)
The Guilty (2015) (Tamsin Grieg)
The Hanging Gale (Michael Kitchen)
Hidden—Philip Glenister, David Suchet
Hidden City (Charles Dance, Bill Paterson)
Identity (2010 BBC) –Keeley Hawes
The Impressionists (Richard Armitage)
Injustice
Inside Men
Jamaica Inn (BBC 2014)
Jekyll (James Nesbitt)
Krakatoa (Rupert Penry-Jones)
The Last Enemy
Last Tango in Halifax, Christmas 2016 and Series 1-4
(Derek Jacobi, Anne Reid)
The Last Weekend (Rupert Penry-Jones)
Longitude (Michael Gambon)
The Lost Boys
Love in a Cold Climate, Complete Series (Judi Dench, 1980)
Love in a Cold Climate (2001)
Malice Aforethought
Man and Boy (Ioan Gruffudd, Pauline Collins)
Margot (Lindsay Duncan, Derek Jacobi)
Me and Mrs. Jones (Robson Green, Keeley Hawes)
Me and Mrs. Jones (Sarah Alexander, 2012)
Midnight Man (James Nesbitt)
Mind Games (Lynda LaPlante)
Monsignor Renard (John Thaw)
A Mother’s Son (Hermione Norris)
My Boy Jack (Daniel Radcliffe)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (BBC)
Napoleon (2002)
Neville’s Island (Martin Clunes,. Timothy Spall)
The Other Boleyn Girl
Page Eight—Rachel Weisz, Bill Nighy, Michel Gambon,
Ralph Fiennes, Judy Davis
The Painted Lady (Helen Mirren)
Parade’s End (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Pennies from Heaven (BBC)
A Perfect Hero
Piccadilly Jim (P.G. Wodehouse)
The Politician’s Wife
The Politician’s Husband
Portrait of a Marriage
A Rather English Marriage
Reckless (Robson Green, Francesca Annis)
The Rector’s Wife
Rhodes (Martin Shaw)
Room with a View
The Scapegoat (DuMaurier, Rhys, Atkins)
Sea of Souls, Series 1 & 2 (Bill Paterson)
Second Generation
Secret Smile (David Tennant)
The Secret Agent (1999 BBC, Suchet-Capaldi-Malahide)
Sex Traffic (John Simm)
Shackleton (Kenneth Branagh)
Shades, Complete Series (2000)
Shooting the Past (Lindsay Duncan)
The Snowman / Father Christmas
The Snowman and the Snowdog
South Riding (1974)
South Riding (2011)
The State Within
The Student Prince (Robson Green, Rupert Penry-Jones)
Summer’s Lease
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher
Sweeney Todd (Ray Winstone)
37 Days: The Countdown to WWI
Traffik
Twenty-Twelve, Complete UK Series 1 & 2
Unforgiven (Sally Wainwright, BAFTA Best Drama)
A Village Affair
Wall of Silence
War and Peace (2007)
War and Peace (2016)
Without Motive
Women in Love (2011)
The Worricker Trilogy: Page Eight, Turks & Caicos, Salting the Battlefield (David Hare)
A Year in Provence (John Thaw)
BBC Historical Drama Series/Films
All Passion Spent (Wendy Hiller)
Aristocrats
Black Adder Complete 1-5
The Blackheath Poisonings
Blandings, Series 1-2
The Bletchely Circle, Series 1-2
Born and Bred 1-4
Born Equal (Colin Firth, Robert Carlyle)
Bramwell Complete
Brides of Christ
Burton and Taylor
Call the Midwife, Series 1-6, Xmas Specials
City of Vice
Clayhanger Complete (1976)
Cranford & Return to Cranford
The Crimson Petal and the White
The Crimson Field
Dancing on the Edge
Dark Angel
The Darling Buds of May
Disraeli
Doctor Thorne, Series 1
Downton Abbey 1-4, 2011-2013 Christmas Specials
Downton Abbey 2013 Christmas: The London Season
The Durrells in Corfu, Series1 (Keeley Hawes)
The Duchess of Duke Street
Edward the Seventh
The Edwardians
Elizabeth I (Helen Mirren)
Elizabeth R. (Glenda Jackson)
The First Churchills
Flambards Complete
Flickers
The Forsyte Saga (1967)
The Forstye Saga (2000)
A French Village, Series 1-2 (France)
Garrow’s Law , Series 1-3 Complete
The Grand
Grantchester, Series 1, 2, 2016 Special
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 (RSC, 2015)
The Hollow Crown 1 (Jeremy Irons) (2012)
The Hollow Crown 2 The Wars of the Roses (2016)
Home Fires, Series 1 & 2
Horatio Hornblower
The Hour, Series 1-2
The House of Eliott Complete 1-3
Indian Summers, Series 1 & 2
Jamaica Inn (BBC 2014)
Jennie (Lee Remick)
Lady Audley’s Secret
Land Girls, Series 1-3
Lark Rise to Candleford 1-4
The Life and Crimes of William Palmer
Lilies
Lillie (Francesca Annis)
Lord Mountbatten
Love for Lydia
Love in a Cold Climate (1980, Judi Dench)
Love in a Cold Climate (2001)
The Manor Reborn (with Penelope Keith)
Margot (Lindsay Duncan, Derek Jacobi)
The Mind of JG Reeder 1-2
The Missing Postman
Monarchy 1, 2, & 3 Complete UNEDITED BBC versions
Mosley
Mountbatten
A Most Mysterious Murder (Julian Fellowes)
Mr. Selfridge, Series 1-4
Murdoch Mysteries 1-9, A Very Murdoch Christmas
The Murdoch Mystery Films 1-3 (Colm Meaney)
The Musketeers, Series 1 & 2
My Uncle Silas 1 & 2 (Albert Finney)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (BBC)
The Nanny, Series 1 (BBC with Wendy Craig)
Number 10
The Pallisers
Parade’s End (Benedict Cumberbatch)
The Paradise, Series 1 & 2
Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages, Series 1-3
Piccadilly Jim (P.G. Wodehouse)
Poldark 1 & 2
Portrait of a Marriage
The Queen (BBC 5-part Series)
Raffles 1-13 Complete
Rhodes (Martin Shaw)
Ripper Street, Series 1-4
The Secret of Crickley Hall)
See No Evil: The Moors Murders
Serangoon Road, Series 1
The Secret Agent (1999 BBC, Suchet-Capaldi-Malahide)
Sergeant Cribb Complete, including Waxwork and Abracadaver
Servants
Shadow of the Noose
Sharpe Complete
She Fell Among Thieves
The Six Wives of Henry VIII
The Story of the Jews Simon Schama
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher, Complete Series
37 Days: The Countdown to WWI
Uncle Silas, Series 1-2 (Albert Finney)
Under Capricorn (1984 Australian Miniseries)
Upstairs Downstairs (2011) Series 1, 2
Victoria and Albert
Victoria, Series 1 (2016)
Wallace and Edward
War and Peace (2007)
War and Peace (2016)
Whitechapel, Series 1-4 (Rupert Penry-Jones)
The Wind in the Willows Complete
You Rang, M’Lord? 1-4 Complete
Young James Herriot, Series 1
BBC Suspense/Drama Short Story Drama Series
The Agatha Christie Hour—all 10 episodes
The Alan Bennett Collection
Armchair Thriller, Series 1
Blackpool / Viva! Blackpool (David Tennant)
Dancing on the Edge
Diana (R.F. Delderfield)
The Hollow Crown 1 (Jeremy Irons) (2012)
The Hollow Crown 2 The Wars of the Roses (2016)
The Minette Walters Collection (5 Films)
Moving On, Series 1-6 (Jimmy McGovern)
Murder in Mind 1-3 Complete
Murder Most English
My Uncle Silas 1 & 2 (Albert Finney)
The Night Manager (BBC 2016)
Roald Dahl’s Tales of the Unexpected Complete
Servants
Shades of Darkness
Suspects, Series 1-4 (Faye Ripley)
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher, Complete Series
The Street, Series 1-3 (Jimmy McGovern)
Time for Murder
Under Capricorn (1984 Australian Miniseries)
BBC Drama Series
Anna Karenina (1977)
Apparitions 1 (Martin Shaw)
Ashes to Ashes
Ashes to Ashes 1-3 (Keeley Hawes)
At Home with the Braithwaites 1-4 (Amanda Redman, Peter Davison)
Ballykissangel
The Beiderbecke Affair/Tapes/Connection
Being Human, Series 1-5
Black Mirror, Series 1, 2
Black Mirror: White Christmas (John Hamm)
Black Mirror 2014 Special
Blandings, Series 1
Bodies 1, 2 (the REAL ER)
Bonekickers (2008)
Born and Bred 1-4
The Broker’s Man 1, 2 (Kevin Whately)
Call the Midwife, Series 1-6, Xmas Special
Chancer 1-2 (Clive Owen)
Class Act 1-2 (Joanna Lumley)
Cold Feet 1-6 Complete (James Nesbitt, Hermione Norris)
The Crimson Field
Diana (R.F. Delderfield)
Doc Martin Series 1-7
Doc Martin, The Movies—2 Films from 2001 & 2003
Doc Martin On The Edge (rare 2008 film)
Doctor Thorne, Series 1
Doctor , The 5 Specials
Doctor Who 2012 Series 7 Christmas Special: The Snowmen
Downton Abbey Complete 1-6 + Specials
The Durrells in Corfu, Series1 (Keeley Hawes)
Finney
Fortysomething (Hugh Laurie)
A French Village, Series 1-2 (France)
The Glittering Prizes
Grafters 1, 2 (Robson Green)
Hearts and Bones Series 1-2 Complete (Damian Lewis; ala Cold feet)
Hex, Series 1, 2
Hit and Miss, Series 1 (Chloe Sevigny)
Home Fires, Series 1 & 2
The Hour (BBC 2011 6-Part Series), Series 1, 2
The House of Cards Trilogy (Ian Richardson)
Hustle 1-8 Complete
Indian Summers, Series 1 & 2
The Irish R.M. (Peter Bowles)
Kidnap & Ransom (Trevor Eve), Series 1, 2
Land Girls 1-3
Last Tango in Halifax (Derek Jacobi, Anne Reid),death Christmas 2016 and Series 1-4
Life on Mars
Love and Marriage, Series 1 (Alison Steadman, Celie Imrie)
Love Hurts
Love in a Cold Climate (1980, Judi Dench)
Lovejoy 1-5 (Ian McShane)
McCallum (John Hannah)
Me and Mrs. Jones (2012, Sarah Alexander)
Monarch of the Glen
Monroe, Series 1 & 2 (James Nesbitt)
Moving On 1-6 (Jimmy McGovern)
Mr. Selfridge, Series 1-4
My Uncle Silas 1 & 2 (Albert Finney)
Our Friends in the North
The Paradise, Series 1 & 2
Peak Practice 1-6 (Amanda Burton, Kevin Whately)
Porterhouse BLUE (David Jason)
Primeval 1-5 Complete
The Prisoner
Queer as Folk
Robin Hood 1-3
Rough Diamond (David Jason)
Sea of Souls, Series 1 & 2 (Bill Paterson)
The Secret Diary of a Call Girl 1-4 (Billie Piper)
Sensitive Skin (Joanna Lumley)
Servants
Shades
Shades of Love
Shameless 1-11 Complete (David Threlfall)
Skins Complete, Series 1-7
Slings and Arrows 1-3 (Canadian)
Stella, Series 1-5 (Ruth Jones)
The Thick of It, Complete Series
The Thick of It, Series 4 (2012)
Trust (2003, Ian McShane, Robson Green)
Twenty-Twelve, Complete UK Series 1 & 2
Under the Hammer
Victoria, Series 1 (2016)
Widows 1, 2
Young James Herriot, Series 1
BBC Literature Movies/Series
All Passion Spent (Wendy Hiller)
Anna Karenina (1977)
Blandings, Series 1-2
The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff (Stephen Fry)
Born and Bred, Series 1-4
Born Equal (Colin Firth, Robert Carlyle)
A Bouquet of Barbed Wire / Another Bouquet (1976) Complete
A Bouquet of Barbed Wire (2010)
The Alan Bennett Collection
The Casual Vacancy
Charles Dickens films
Charles Dickens’s England (with Derek Jacobi)
Clayhanger Complete (1976)
The Cloning of Joanna May
Come Rain, Come Shine
The Complete Gilbert and Sullivan Collection
The Darling Buds of May
Diana (R.F. Delderfield)
Dickens in America
The Durrells in Corfu, Series1 (Keeley Hawes)
Emma (2010)
Flambards Complete
From Time to Time (Julian Fellowes)
Henry James films
Jamaica Inn (BBC 2014)
Jane Austen films
The Life and Loves of a She-Devil
Maigret (BBC 2016 Rowan Atkinson)
The Moonstone (2016 BBC)
My Uncle Silas 1 & 2 (Albert Finney)
The Musketeers, Series 1 & 2
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (BBC)
The Night Manager (BBC 2016)
The Norman Conquests 1-3 (Penelope Keith)
The Paradise, Series 1 & 2
Paradise Postponed (John Mortimer)
Penmarric Complete
Piccadilly Jim
The Scapegoat (DuMaurier, Rhys, Atkins)
The Secret Agent (1999 BBC, Suchet-Capaldi-Malahide)
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Complete Series
Shades of Love
The Snowman / Father Christmas
The Snowman and the Snowdog
South Riding (1974)
South Riding (2011)
Still Life - (Nathaniel Parker, Louise Penny books)
Thomas Hardy films
Titmuss Regained (John Mortimer)
Uncle Silas, Series 1 & 2 (Albert Finney)
Under Capricorn (1984 Australian Miniseries)
Wessex Tales—Thomas Hardy (1973)
White Teeth (Zadie Smith novel)
The Wodehouse Playhouse Complete, Series 1-3
Women in Love (2011)
BBC Wartime Series/Films
A Perfect Hero
Birdsong (PBS Sebastian Faulks novel)
The Bletchley Circle, Series 1, 2
Blitz Street
Chickens
The Cold War: The Complete Series (CNN 6-DVDs)
Danger UXB
Downton Abbey 1-5 Complete
Downton Abbey Christmas Specials
Enemy at the Door 1-2
Foyle’s War 1-8
The Hour, Series 1, 2
Joe Maddison’s War (Kevin Whately)
Land Girls Series 1-3
My Uncle Silas 1 & 2 (Albert Finney)
The Secret Army 1-3
37 Days: The Countdown to WWI
BBC Comedy Series
2012, Series 1 & 2
Absolute Power 1 & 2 (Stephen Fry)
Absolutely Fabulous Complete
Absolutely Fabulous: The 20th Anniversary Specials
After You’ve Gone, Series 1-3
Alan Partridge Mid-Morning Matters (2012)
All in Good Faith, Series 1-3 Complete (Richard Briers)
And Mother Makes Three, Complete, Series 1-4 (Wendy Craig)
The Ali G Show, Series 1-2
The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard
As Time Goes By 1-9 (Judi Dench)
Behaving Badly
Big School, Series 1 & 2 (David Walliams, Catherine Tate)
Blandings, Series 1 & 2
The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff Stephen Fry
A Bit of a Do (David Jason)
A Bit of Fry and Laurie (Stephen Fry, Hugh Laurie)
Black Adder Complete 1-5
Black Books 1-3
The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff (Stephen Fry)
The Booze Cruise 1-3
Bottom
The Bounder
Bread, Series 1-8 Complete
Butterflies 1-4
The Catherine Tate Show 1-3 & Two Specials
Chickens
Chance in a Million, 1-3 Complete (Brenda Blethyn, Simon Callow)
Clatterford 1-3 Complete
Crashing, Series 1
Derek, Series 1 & 2 (Ricky Gervais)
The Detectives 1-5
Dr. Willoughby (Joanna Lumley)
Episodes, Series 1-3 (Tamsin Grieg, Matt LeBlanc)
Ever Decreasing Circles 1-4 Complete (Richard Briers)
Executive Stress, Series 1-3
Extras 1-3 (UK) Ricky Gervais
Faith in the Future, Complete Series
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin
Father Ted 1-3
Fawlty Towers
A Fine Romance (Judi Dench)
Fleabag, Series 1
French & Saunders 1-6 Complete
French Fields 1-3 (Julia McKenzie)
Fresh Fields 1-4 (Julia McKenzie)
Friday Night Dinner Series 1-4 (Tamsin Grieg, Simon Bird)
Gavin and Stacey 1-3, Special
The Good Life Complete Series
The Gravy Train
Green Wing 1-2, Special
Hello Ladies, Series 1 and Movie
Home to Roost 1-4 (John Thaw)
How NOT to Live Your Life, Series 1-3 & Christmas Special
An Idiot Abroad 1-3
I‘m Alan Partridge (Steve Coogan)
The Inbetweeners 1-3 & The Films 1 & 2
The IT Crowd 1-4
Joint Account, Series 1-2 Complete
Just Good Friends 1-3 Complete
Keeping Up Appearances
Kingdom 1-3 (Stephen Fry)
Knowing Me, Knowing You (Steve Coogan)
The Kumars at No. 42
Law and Disorder (Penelope Keith)
The League of Gentlemen 1-4
The Life and Times of Vivienne Lyle
Life’s Too Short, Series 1 & Finale
Little Britain 1-4
Love and Marriage, Series 1 (Alison Steadman, Celie Imrie)
Manchild 1-2
Mapp and Lucia 1 & 2
Mapp and Lucia (2015)
May to December, Series 1-6 Complete
The Mighty Boosh 1-3
Monday, Monday
Maggie and Her, Series 1 & 2 (Julia McKenzie)
The Mistress, Series 1 & 2 Complete (Felicity Kendall)
Mulberry (Geraldine McEwan)
My Family 1-11
My Family—Five Christmas Specials 2005-2011
My Wife Next Door 1-2, Complete
Next of Kin 1-3 (Penelope Keith)
No Job for a Lady, Series 1-3 Complete
No, Honestly Complete Series (Pauline Collins)
Not Going Out, Series 1-7 Complete + Specials
The Office 1-3, BBC Ricky Gervais
On the Up, Series 1-3
One Foot in the Grave 1-6
Only Fools and Horses 1-9 (David Jason)
Only When I Laugh (Peter Bowles)
Partrimilgrimage Alan Partridge
Peep Show, Series 1-9
Plebs, Series 1-3
Rake, Series 1-3
Reggie Perrin 1 & 2 (Martin Clunes)
The Ricky Gervais Show 1-3
Rising Damp
Saxondale 1 & 2 (Steve Coogan)
Second Thoughts, Complete Series 1-5
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Complete Series
Shades (2000)
Shaun the Sheep Season 1, 2
Solo, Series 1 & 2 (Felicity Kendal)
Spy, Series 1 & 2 (Darren Boyd, Robert Lindsay)
Stephen Fry in America
Sweet Sixteen (1983, Penelope Keith)
Thick as Thieves
The Thick of It, Complete Series 1-4
The Thick of It, Series 4 (2012)
The Thin Blue Line
To the Manor Born (Penelope Keith, Peter Bowles)
A Touch of Cloth, Series 1-3 (John Hannah, Suranne Jones)
Twenty-Twelve, Series 1 & 2
Two’s Company 1-4 (Elaine Stritch)
Vexed, Series 1-2 (Lucy Punch, Toby Stephens)
The Vicar of Dibley Complete
Vicious, Series 1 & 2 and Finale (Ian McKellan, Derek Jacobi)
Waiting for God 1-6
Wild West 1-2, Complete (Dawn French & Catherine Tate)
Wilfred 1 & 2 Complete (Original Australian series)
The Wind in the Willows
The Worst Week of My Life 1-3
The Worst Week/Christmas of My Life
The Wrong Door
The Wrong Mans, Series 1-2 (James Corden)
Yes, Minister
Yes, Prime Minister
You Rang, M’Lord? 1-4 Complete
The Young Ones
BBC Police Series
Above Suspicion 1-4 (Lynda LaPlante)
Babylon, Series 1
Bergerac Complete 1-9 (John Nettles)
The Bill 1-3
Black Work
Blue Murder 1-5
The Body Farm, Series 1
Broadchurch, Series 1-2
Case Histories, Series 1 & 2
Case Sensitive, Series 1
Chasing Shadows (2014)
The Commander 1-6 (Amanda Burton)
Dalziel and Pascoe 1-12 Complete
DaVinci’s Inquest 1-3 (Canadian)
DCI Inspector Banks, Series 1-5 Complete
Death in Paradise, Series 1-6
Detective Fiction: From Victorian Sleuths to the Present: 14 Lectures by
Professor M. Lee Alexander, on 7-CDs or 1-mp3.
The Detectives 1-5
Endeavour (The Origins of Inspector Morse; prequel) Series 1-4
The Fall, Series 1-3
55 Degrees North (Night Detective), 1 & 2
From Darkness
George Gently 1-7
Gideon’s Way
Hamish Macbeth, Series 1-3
Hamish Macbeth Series 1.4 “West Coast Story” (banned missing episode)
Happy Valley, Series 1, 2
Heat of the Sun
Hinterland, Series 1, 2
In Deep, Series 1-3 Complete
Inspector Alleyn Series 1 & 2 Complete (with the rare pilot, Artists in Crime)
Inspector Lewis Complete 1-9
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Complete 1-6
Inspector Morse Complete 1-33
Intelligence 1-2 (Canadian)
Jack Taylor, Series 1 & 2 (Iain Glen)
Jack Irish, Series 1-3 (Guy Pearce)
Jericho
Line of Duty, Series 1-4
Luther Series 1, 2, 3, 4
Maigret 1-2 (Michael Gambon)
Maigret (BBC 2016 Rowan Atkinson)
Messiah 1-4 (Ken Stott)
Midsomer Murders, (Series 1-18)
The Mind of JG Reeder 1-2
A Mind to Kill 1-5 Complete
The Missing, Series 1-2
Murder City, Series 1 & 2 Complete
Murder Investigation Team, Series 1 & 2
Murder Most English
The Murdoch Mysteries Films 1-3
Murdoch Mysteries 1-9 (Canadian Series), A Very Murdoch Christmas
New Tricks 1-12
PD James—Adam Dalgiesh Mysteries
Prey, Series 1 and 2
Prime Suspect 1-7 Complete
Quirke, Series 1 (Gabriel Byrne)
Rebus (John Hannah)
Rebus (Ken Stott)
Red Riding Trilogy
Ripper Street Series 1-4
River Series 1
Scotland Yard Complete Series
Scott and Bailey, Series 1-5
Second Sight 1-2
Serangoon Road, Series 1
Sergeant Cork 1-3
Sergeant Cribb Complete, including Waxwork and Abracadaver
Shetland, Series 1-3
Silent Witness 1-20
Single-Handed 1, 2
Still Life - (Nathaniel Parker, Louise Penny books)
Suspects, Series 1-4 (Faye Ripley)
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher, Complete Series
The Sweeney Complete (John Thaw)
Taggart
A Touch of Cloth 1-3 (John Hannah, Suranne Jones
A Touch of Frost 1-15 Complete
Thorne: Sleepyhead & Scaredy Cat
Touching Evil 1-3
The Tunnel, Series 1, 2: Sabotage
Unforgotten, Series 1, 2
Van Der Valk 1-5 (Barry Foster)
Vera, Series 1-6 (Brenda Blethyn)
Vexed, Series 1 & 2
The Vice 1-5 (Ken Stott)
Waking the Dead 1-9
Wallander 1-4 (BBC Series, Branagh)
Whitechapel, Series 1-4 (Rupert Penry-Jones)
Wire in the Blood 1-6
Without Motive, 1-2
Wycliffe 1-5
BBC Mystery/Detective Series
Above Suspicion, Series 1-4
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Doktor Watson (Russian series)
Agatha Christie Marple, Series 1-6
Agatha Christie Miss Marple 1-12 (Joan Hickson)
Agatha Raisin, Series 1
Cadfael 1-13
Campion 1-2
Case Sensitive, Series 1
Chandler and Co.
Charters and Caldicott
Chasing Shadows (2014)
City of Vice
DCI Banks, Series 1-5 Complete
Death in Paradise, Series 1-6
Detective Fiction: From Victorian Sleuths to the Present: 14 Lectures by
Professor M. Lee Alexander, on 7-CDs or 1-mp3.
The Dick Francis Mysteries
Doctor Blake Mysteries, Series 1-4
Endeavour (The Origins of Inspector Morse; prequel) Series 1-4
The Fall, Series 1-3
Father Brown 1-2 (1974, Kenneth More)
Father Brown, Series 1-5 (2013-17)
George Gently, Series 1-7
Grantchester, Series 1, 2, 2016 Special
Hamish Macbeth, Series 1-3
Hamish Macbeth Series 1.4 “West Coast Story” (banned missing episode)
Happy Valley, Series 1, 2
Hetty Wainthropp Investigates Complete
Hinterland, Series 1, 2
Hit and Miss 1 (Chloe Sevigny)
Inspector Wexford—Ruth Rendell
The Invisibles
Jack Taylor, Series 1 & 2 (Iain Glen)
Jack Irish, Series 1-3 (Guy Pearce)
Justice 1-3, with Margaret Lockwood
The Last Detective (Film)
The Last Detective 1-4 (Peter Davison)
Line of Duty, Series 1-4
Lord Peter Wimsey Complete (All 9 episodes)
Luther, Series 1-4 (Idris Elba)
Maigret (BBC 2016 Rowan Atkinson)
Marple 1-6
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster Complete
Miss Fisher’s Mysteries, Series 1-3
The Missing, Series 1-2
Mr. and Mrs. Murder, Series 1
The Mrs. Bradley Mysteries (Diana Rigg)
Murdoch Mysteries 1-9 (Canadian)
A Very Murdoch Christmas
Murder City Complete, 1 & 2
Murder Investigation Scene Complete, 1 & 2
Partners in Crime 1-2 Complete (1982)
Partners in Crime 1 (BBC 2015)
Pie in the Sky, Series 1-5 Complete
Poirot 1-12 (Short Stories)
Poirot Sets 1-9, the last 5 episodes ( w/ Curtain)
Poirot Complete; all the short stories and novels
Prey, Series 1 and 2
Quirke, Series 1 (Benjamin Black novels)
The Racing Game Dick Francis
Raffles 1-2 Complete
Ripper Street Series 1-4
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 1, 2
Rosemary and Thyme 1-3
Scales of Justice
Scott & Bailey, Series 1-5
Shadow of the Noose
Sherlock (2010) BBC Series 1-4 Complete
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Sherlock Holmes (Jeremy Brett)
Sherlock Holmes Series (1968; Christopher Lee)
Shetland, Series 1-3
Silent Witness 1-20
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher, Complete Series
Tommy and Tuppence 1-2
A Touch of Cloth 1-3 (John Hannah, Suranne Jones)
Vera 1-6 (Brenda Blethyn)
Vexed, Series 1 & 2 (Lucy Punch, Toby Stephens)
Vincent 1-2 (Ray Winstone)
Whitechapel 1-4 (Rupert Penry-Jones)
BBC Mystery/Detective Films
A is for Acid (Martin Clunes)
Alibi (Michael Kitchen)
And Then There Were None
The Barbara Vine Mysteries
Beaten (Robson Green)
The Blackheath Poisonings
The Bletchley Circle
Brides in the Bath
The Cater Street Hangman (Anne Perry)
Dandelion Dead
Dark Angel
Dead Gorgeous (On the Up, Peter Lovesey)
Death Comes to Pemberely
Forgotten (Amanda Burton)
The Franchise Affair
The Helen West Casebook (Amanda Burton)
Harry’s Game
Hercule Poirot Films, Complete
Hidden (David Suchet, Phil Genister)
Hidden City (Charles Dance, Bill Paterson)
Kidnap and Ransom, Series 1, 2
Lady Audley’s Secret
Like Father, Like Son (Robson Green)
The Life and Crimes of William Palmer
Lucan
Malice Aforethought
Mayday (Peter Firth)
Midnight Man (James Nesbitt)
Miss Marple films (All 12 with Joan Hickson)
The Moonstone (BBC 2106)
Miss Morrison’s Ghosts
A Most Mysterious Murder (Julian Fellowes)
A Mother’s Son (Hermione Norris)
Murderland (Sharon Small, Robbie Coltrane)
The Mystery of a Hansom Cab
Oliver’s Travels (Alan Bates)
The Pale Horse
A Place of Execution (Val McDermid)
Rebecca (1996) Diana Rigg
The Ruby in the Smoke
The Ruth Rendell Mysteries
The Scapegoat (DuMaurier, Rhys, Atkins)
The Secret of Crickley Hall (Suranne Jones)
Secret Smile (David Tennant)
See No Evil: The Moors Murders
Seesaw (David Suchet)
The Seven Dials Mystery
The Shadow in the North
She Fell Among Thieves
The Singing Detective (Michael Gambon)
Still Life - (Nathaniel Parker, Louise Penny books)
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher Complete
Take Me (Robson Green)Why Didn’t They Ask Evans?
The 39 Steps (2008) Rupert Penry-Jones
The Trials of Jimmy Rose (Ray Winston)
Thirteen Steps Down (Ruth Rendell)
The Whistle-Blower (Amanda Burton)
The Witness for the Prosecution (2016)
The Wyvern Mystery
Foreign Police Series
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Doktor Watson (Russian series)
Annika Bengtzon, Episodes 1-6
Annika Bengtzon, Paradise & Deadline Films
Arne Dahl, Series 1 (five 3-hour episodes), Series 2
Martin Beck Complete, 1-34 (Swedish)
The Man on the Roof (1976 Martin Beck film)
Martin Beck Complete: 10 BBC Radio Dramatizations, mp3
Blue Murder (1995 Australia)
Blood of the Vine, Series 1-4
Borgen, Series 1-3
Braquo, Series 1-4
The Bridge, Complete, Series 1-3
Dicte, Series 1
Donna Leon’s Commissario Brunetti 1-20
Durham County, Series 1-3
Falcon (Javier Falcon), Series 1
Frank Riva, Series 1 (Alain Delon, 6 episodes)
Inspector Maigret Complete, Sets 1-9 (Bruno Cremer, French, 55 90-min. DVDs)
Inspector Montalbano 1-28
The Young Montalbano Series 1-2
Intelligence 1 & 2
Irene Huss 1-12 (from the Helene Tursten novels)
Jack Irish Collection: Bad Debts/Black Tide (Guy Pearce), Series 1-3
The Killing (2010, Scandinavian) Series 1, 2, 3
Les Petits Muertres d’Agatha Christie, Set 1
Les Petits Muertres d’Agatha Christie, Set 2 (The Little Murders of…)
Lilyhammer, Series 1-2 (Steven Van Zandt)
Maria Wern 1-7, 8-9 Films
Nordic Noir: The Story of Scandinavian Fiction
The Octopus, Series 1
Proof 1 & 2 (Irish; cannot recommend more highly)
Sebastian Bergman, Series 1
Spiral 1-5
Those Who Kill, Series 1
The Tunnel, Series 1, 2: Sabotage
Underbelly, Series 1
Van Veeteren 4-9 (Hakan Nesser books)
Varg Veum 1-9
Wallander (Scandinavian) films: The White Lioness, Pyramid, The Man Who Smiled,
One Step Behind, Firewall (Rolf Lassgard)
Wallander, Series 1 & 2 & 3, Episodes 1-32 (Krister Henrikkson)
Young Montalbano, Series 1, 2
Witnesses, Series 1 (French)
Zen 1 (BBC; Aurelio Zen, from Michael Dibdin’s books)
BBC Spy Series/Films
Ashenden (1991 W. Somerset Maugham Spy Novel)
The Bletchley Circle, Series 1 & 2
Blunt: The Fourth Man (Anthony Hopkins)
Callan 1, 2 (like Sandbaggers,
Callan: The Monochrome Years
The Cambridge Spies (Rupert Penry-Jones)
Charters and Caldicott
The Cold War: The Complete Series (CNN 6-DVDs)
Game, Set, and Match (1988, Len Deighton, Ian Holm)
Hannay / The Thirty-Nine Steps
John LeCarre Films
MI-5 (Spooks), Series 1-10 Complete
REAL spy/LeCarre stuff)
The Night Manager (BBC 2016)
Reilly: Ace of Spies (Sam Neill)
The Sandbaggers 1-3 (Roy Marsden)
The Secret Agent (1999 BBC, Suchet-Capaldi-Malahide)
Sleepers
Smiley’s People
Spy, Series 1 & 2 (Darren Boyd, Robert Lindsay)
The Spying Game 8-DVD Set
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
BBC Political Drama
Absolute Power, Series 1-2 Complete (Stephen Fry)
The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard
The Ambassador (Pauline Collins)
Eleventh Hour
GBH
House of Cards Trilogy (Ian Richardson)
Identity
The Last Enemy
MI-5 (Spooks) 1-10 (Rupert Penry-Jones)
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster
The Octopus, Series 1
Paradise Postponed (John Mortimer)
Proof 1 & 2 (Irish; cannot recommend more highly)
The Secret Agent (1999 BBC, Suchet-Capaldi-Malahide)
The Spying Game 8-DVD Set
State of Play
The State Within
The Thick of It, Complete Series
The Thick of It, Series 4 (2012)
37 Days: The Countdown to WWI
Titmuss Regained (John Mortimer)
Trust (2003, Ian McShane, Robson Green)
The Worricker Trilogy: Page Eight, Turks & Caicos, Salting the Battlefield (David Hare)
BBC Courtroom/Legal Series
The Accused, Series 1-2 (Jimmy McGovern)
The Brief, Complete Series
Criminal Justice 1, 2
The Escape Artist (Sophie Okenedo, David Tennant)
Garrow’s Law 1-3 Complete
The Governor 1-2 Complete (prison drama; Lynda LaPlante)
The Guilty (Michael Kitchen)
Judge John Deed 1-6 Complete
Judge John Deed 5.5 & 5.6—banned episodes:
One Angry Man, Heart of Darkness
The Jury (2002)
The Jury (2011)
Justice 1-3, with Margaret Lockwood
Kavanagh Complete (John Thaw)
Law and Order UK
Law and Disorder (Penelope Keith)
Murphy’s Law 1-5 (James Nesbitt)
New Street Law 1, 2 (John Hannah)
North Square Complete Series (Rupert Penry-Jones)
QB VII
Rake, Series 1-3
Rumpole of the Bailey Complete
Scales of Justice Complete Series
Shadow of the Noose
Silk, Series 1, 2, 3 (Rupert Penry Jones)
Trial and Retribution Complete
UK Films
A Month in the Country (Colin Firth, Kenneth Branagh)
Blunt: The Fourth Man (Anthony Hopkins)
Bon Voyage / Aventure Maigache (Hitchcock 1943)
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover Fish Tank
The Escape Artist (Sophie Okenedo, David Tennant)
Jack the Ripper—Michael Caine
Jackboots on Whitehall
The Lost Film of The Titanic
The Seven Per Cent Solution
The Snowman / Father Christmas
The Snowman and the Snowdog
So Evil My Love
The Teckman Mystery
Trent’s Last Case
Waltzes from Vienna (Hitchcock 1934)
Foreign Films
Brighton Rock (2011)
Carlos the Jackal, Complete
The Dragon Tattoo Trilogy, Extended
Inspector Bellamy (Depardieu)
The Man on the Roof (1976 Martin Beck film)
Mesrine 1 & 2
The Skin I Live In (Almodovar)
Stromboli-Europe ’51-Journey to Italy (Rossellini & Bergman)
War and Peace (2007)
We Need To Talk About Kevin
American Drama Series
The Affair, Seasons 1, 2
Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1-6
American Gothic (1995-96)
American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson
The Americans, Seasons 1-4
Bates Motel, Series 1-4
Better Call Saul, Seasons 1-2
Big Love, Seasons 1-5 Complete
Boardwalk Empire, Seasons 1-5
Boss, Season 1, 2
Breaking Bad 1-7
Damages, Seasons 1-5
Dexter 1-8
Fargo, Seasons 1-2
Game of Thrones, Seasons 1-6
The Good Wife, Seasons 1-7 Complete
Hannibal, Series 1-3
Hell on Wheels, Complete, Seasons 1-5
Homeland, Season 1-5
House of Cards, 1-4
In Treatment, Seasons 1-3
Justified, Seasons 1-6
The Knick, Seasons 1, 2
The Leftovers, Season 1, 2
Life After People: Film, Series 1, & 2
Mad Men 1-7
Manhattan. Season 1
Masters of Sex, Season 1-2
The Newsroom, Seasons 1-3
Orange is the New Black, Seasons 1-3
Oz, 1-6 Compete
Pillars of the Earth (2010)
QB VII
Rich Man, Poor Man I & II
Rome Complete
The Shield Complete
The Stand
Thirtysomething 1-4 Complete
The Top of the Lake
Treme Seasons 1-5
True Blood 1-7
The Tudors 1-4
Unreal, Seasons 1-2
World Without End (2012)
American Detective/Police Series
The Closer 1-7
16 Charlie Chan Films
Damages 1-5
Dexter, Seasons 1-8
Elementary, Series 1-3
The Falcon Mystery Movie Collection 1—7 George Sanders films
Fargo, Season 1
Father Dowling Mysteries, Complete 1-3
Law and Order Criminal Intent, Seasons 1-10
Major Crimes, Seasons 1-3
Nero Wolfe Complete, 1-2
Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (HBO 1983-86)
The Philo Vance Collection (6 films)
The George Sanders Saint Movie Collection
Sherlock Holmes 1954 TV Series
Sherlock Homes 1964-1965 TV Series
The Sherlock Holmes Collection—All 14 Basil Rathbones
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes (Christopher Lee, 1991-92):
Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady (187 min. miniseries)
Sherlock Holmes and the Incident at Victoria Falls (188 min. miniseries)
The Shield 1-6 Complete
The Snoop Sisters Complete
Southland, Seasons 1-5 Complete
The Top of the Lake
The Wire 1-5
American Comedy Series
American Gothic (1995-96)
Archer, Seasons 1-7
Arrested Development 1-4
Barney Miller, Seasons 1-8 Complete
The Big Bang Theory, Seasons 1- 9
The Big C, Series 1-4
Cheers, Season 1-11 Complete
Childrens Hospital, Seasons 1-7
The Comeback Series 1
Community, Seasons 1-7
Curb Your Enthusiasm 1-10
Eastbound and Down, Seasons 1-4
Entourage Complete 1-8
Episodes, Series 1, 2, 3, 4
Getting On, Seasons 1-3 Complete
Girls, Seasons 1-5
Glee, Seasons 1-5
Happy Endings, Series 1-3 Complete
How I Met Your Mother 1-9
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Seasons 1-11
The League, Seasons 1-7
Looking, Series 1-2 + Film Complete
Louie, Series 1-5
Mary Tyler Moore 1-7
Modern Family Series 1-7
Moonlighting 1-5
Newhart 1-8 Complete
Nurse Jackie 1-6 (Edie Falco)
Parks and Recreation, Seasons 1-7
Party Down 1-2
Portlandia 1-6
Rhoda 1-4
Silicon Valley, Seasons 1-3
Togetherness, Seasons 1-2
Tosh.0, Seasons 1-4
United States of Tara Seasons 1-3
Veep, Seasons 1-4
Web Therapy, Series 1, 2, 3
When Things Were Rotten
Wilfred Seasons 1-4
The Wonder Years, Seasons 1-6 Complete
American Films
The Alphabet Murders
The Awakening Land—Conrad Richter, Elizabeth Montgomery
Clear History (HBO)
The Falcon Mystery Movie Collection 1-7 (George Sanders)
Fatal Vision
Greed (1924) (Frank Norris, McTeague)
All HBO Films
Helter Skelter
Houdini (Adrian Brody)
James Dean (James Franco, 2001)
The Legend of Lizzie Borden (Elizabeth Montgomery, 1974)
Lumiere and Company
Mildred Pierce (2011 HBO)
The Murder of Mary Phagan (1988, Jack Lemmon)
The Odyssey (1997)
Phil Spector (HBO)
Pirates, Roman Polanski
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder, 1970)
The Saint (1939-1941): Five George Sanders films
The Snowman / Father Christmas
The Snowman and the Snowdog
Song of the South (Disney, 1947)
Truman Capote’s A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor
(1966, 1967, Geraldine Page)
Truman Capote’s A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor
(1985 CD, read by Celeste Holm)
Weekend
Documentary Programs
Alistair Cooke’s America
Architectures 1-5 Complete
The Beatles Anthology Complete
The Beauty of Books: Bibles, Medieval, Illuminated, Paperbacks (BBC)
Blitz Street
The Cold War: The Complete Series (CNN 6-DVDs)
The Everyday Gourmet: Rediscovering the Lost Art of Cooking
Faulks on Fiction: The Lover, The Hero, The Snob, The Villain (BBC)
The Jinx (HBO)
The Last Days of the Nazis
Leni Riefenstahl's Olympia : Parts I and II
Life After People: Film, Series 1, & 2
Living in the Material World (George Harrison)
The Manor Reborn (with Penelope Keith)
The Men Who Built America
Michael Wood’s Story of England (2010)
The Nazis: A Warning from History
Neil Oliver: A History of Ancient Britain
A History of Ancient Britain: Celtic Britain
The Face of Britain
New York: A Documentary 1-8 (1999)
Nordic Noir: The Story of Scandinavian Fiction
O.J.: Made in America
Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages, Series 1-3
The Spying Game, 8-DVD Set
The Story of Film: An Odyssey, by Mark Cousins
The Story of the Jews Simon Schama
These Amazing Shadows
The Third Reich (2010) The History Channel
Complete History of US Wars 1700-2004
Up (by Michael Apted): 7 to 56 Complete
Woody Allen PBS American Masters
The World’s Greatest Paintings
The Wrecking Crew, Complete
World War I: Apocalypse
Recently Added Titles Since November 2016:
Braquo, Series 4
Jack Taylor, Series 3
The Missing, Series 2
Unforgotten, Series 2
Last Tango in Halifax, Christmas 2016 and Series 4
Dark Angel
Endeavour, Series 4
Maigret (2016)
The Moonstone (2016)
Sherlock, Series 4
Absolute Power, Series 1-2 Complete (Stephen Fry)
The Teckman Mystery
So Evil My Love
Not yet added into main list above: